Skip navigation Scroll to top
LGT
Scroll to top
  • Terms of use and
    legal notice
  • Data Privacy Notice
    for website visitors

Valid from May 2018 

The protection of your personal data is especially important to us. We therefore process your data in accordance with the lawful basis provided by the legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR", Data Protection Act "DPA"). With this data privacy notice we would like to inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your personal data which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. We would also like to explain some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the transmitted data and to protect your privacy. 

This data privacy notice applies to the website of the LGT Group. We reserve the right to amend this data privacy notice without prior notice in order to adapt it to changed legal circumstances or changes to our range of services and products or data processing policy. Amendments enter into force when they are published on our website. Some pages may contain links to other providers within and outside the LGT Group, to whom this data privacy notice does not apply. We do not accept any liability whatsoever for the contents of such sites.

Contact with us

If you establish contact with us by e-mail or by using the form provided on the website, the data provided are processed in order to handle the inquiry, to establish contact and for technical administration purposes.

We collect, process and use personal data on our website in order to offer you even better information, products and services, to align our business processes even more to our clients, and to guarantee efficient access to information and online banking applications.

Cookies, web analysis and targeting

When you use the LGT website, access data (e.g. log files, IP address, date and time of access, name of the requested file, access status, page from which access is gained, top-level domain, web browser used, operating system used) are stored. We use these data for statistical purposes, for technical analysis, to improve the server infrastructure, to ascertain the frequency of access, and to draw conclusions about improving the user-friendliness and functionality of the website.

Our website uses what is known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved by the browser on your computer. They do not cause any damage, but serve only to make it easier for you to use and individualize the website.

Some cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website again. These include, for example, cookies which are technically necessary for the functioning of our website or which offer a service or option requested by you, e.g. a cookie that stores your personal settings, such as the language selected by you.

As we are at pains to constantly improve our website, we use cookies for website and performance analysis, i.e. cookies that give us statistics about the total number of visitors, the pages that were visited, etc. As output we receive statistical analyses which we use to make sure that our website design meets visitors’ needs. This does not enable our service provider to identify you or to come to any conclusions regarding your identity.

For this purpose, we use the following third-party service providers on our website:

a. Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google")

The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law.

You can refuse permission for Google Analytics cookies to be used in future at any time by clicking on this opt-out link:

- Opt-out Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=de

Please also read the information on the services and data privacy policy of Google Analytics at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de 

b. Webtrends Analytics provided by Webtrends Inc., 851 SW 6th Ave. Suite 1600, Portland, OR 97204, USA (“Webtrends”)

The cookies used for analysis by Webtrends do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Webtrends in this anonymized form. Webtrends will not link your IP address to other information held by Webtrends and will only pass data on to third parties where this is provided for by law.

You can refuse permission for Webtrends cookies to be used in future at any time by clicking on the following opt-out link:

- Opt-out Webtrends: https://ondemand.webtrends.com/support/optout.asp

Please also read the information on the services and data privacy policy of Webtrends at:

 - https://www.webtrends.com/terms-policies/privacy/privacy-statement/

When visiting some of our sites, providers of targeting services can store temporary cookies on your computer's hard disk or your mobile device, which will be automatically deleted after a specified period. These cookies contain computer-generated alphanumeric identifiers that do not permit any conclusions about your person or the IP address of your computer. You can prevent the use of targeting cookies by changing your browser settings so that no cookies are stored.

The above cookies are used to collect anonymized data that make it possible to analyze the use of our website.

To enable you to share the contents of our website via social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), a cookie has to be installed on your computer. Once this function has been activated, the relevant third-party provider is responsible for the further processing of the data.

Our website can also be used without cookies. However, the functionality of our website may be limited if you do not allow or disable cookies. If you do not wish any cookies, you can change your browser settings to notify you when a cookie should be set, which will allow you to approve cookies on an ad hoc basis only. You can also set your web browser to automatically disable cookies. Please note that most browsers offer different options for protecting your privacy. As a rule, instructions for managing cookies in your browser are available in the browser's Help function or in the instruction manual for your computer. Instructions for disabling cookies in the most common browsers can be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
- Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
- Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Incorporation of third-party services and contents and use of plugins

Third-party contents and services can be incorporated into our website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widges). These always require that the third-party providers of these contents use the visitor’s IP address, as no contents can be sent to the visitor's browser without the IP address.

If you click on the relevant symbol, you consent to communication with the relevant platform and the transmission of information to the third-party provider in question. This does not apply to the following services, where data are transmitted to the relevant third-party provider without you having to click on the relevant symbol:

a. Youtube videos provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) 

If you click on pages incorporating YouTube videos, a connection is established to Google's “DoubleClick” network. 

As soon as you go to a site incorporating a Youtube video, cookies are activated to collect information on user behavior. Google uses these data to create and analyze user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google.

Please also read the information on the services and data privacy policy of Google at:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

b. Google Maps provided by Google Maps (API) of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to show our locations and to make it easier to find your way to us

If you click on pages incorporating maps provided by Google Maps, data (e.g. IP address) are transmitted to and stored on Google's systems in the US. Google uses these data to create and analyze user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google.

You can prevent the future transmission of your data when you use Google Maps by disabling the web service of Google Maps in your browser.

Please also read the information on the services and data privacy policy of Google and Google Maps at:

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html
https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 

We have no control over the scope of the data that are collected by the relevant third-party providers with the help of their plugins or your use of websites that incorporate certain services offered by third-party providers. If you use the services of third-party providers, the relevant third-party provider is responsible for the further processing of the data.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. To this end we need your e-mail address and your confirmation that you agree to the newsletter subscription.

To provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information on your areas of interest, date of birth, place of residence, etc. that are voluntarily provided by you.

Once you have registered for the newsletter, we send you a confirmation e-mail with a link that must be used to confirm the registration.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com, or click on the link provided in the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data collected in connection with the newsletter subscription, unless you explicitly consent to the continued use of your data or we have reserved a legally permitted right to continue to use your data.

The newsletter is sent out by internal LGT units.

Data storage and data protection

When you visit our website, please note that the IP data of the telephone subscriber are stored in connection with cookies. Under certain circumstances, personal data such as the name and address of the visitor can also be collected (via input screens).

In accordance with the provisions of data protection law, visitors to our website are informed of every use of personal data collected on the website that goes beyond targeting. We collect, use and process personal data that are needed for the performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent, which can also be given electronically (e.g. when ordering brochures).

We collect, use and process personal data for the purposes indicated and in accordance with the following lawful basis. Where the processing of the data is based on your explicit consent (e.g. subscription to a newsletter), you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. Personal data provided to us via our website are only stored until the purpose for which they were provided has been achieved. If a contract is concluded, the data relating to the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the statutory safekeeping or limitation periods.

Upon capture by you, the information collected on this website is forwarded to the competent unit within the LGT Group. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless this is required to meet a request (e.g. the sending of brochures or newsletters by a service provider). Personal data are only used for the purpose given on the relevant page of our website where your data were collected. The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive safeguards and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state of the art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Regardless of the measures taken to protect your data, it is true that data protection and confidentiality in data processing can be limited for media that are universally accessible. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and can draw inferences concerning a possible business relationship, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our support or knowledge.

We also have to point out that very sensitive information and data, in particular personal or account data, should only be transmitted via secure communication channels. The capture and/or transmission of personal or business data on our website or in the context of another digital service is done voluntarily, without any assurances and in full knowledge of the associated risks. We do not accept any liability whatsoever for direct and indirect damage or loss incurred as a result of using our website, the digital services or their contents.

Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed for the purposes of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR):

pursued by us, in processing your request, achieving the highest degree of stability and functionality for our website, effectively designing our website, preparing statistical analyses of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, ensuring the secure and user-friendly dispatch of our newsletter, engaging in targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising, or

pursued by a third-party provider (e.g. Google, Youtube) in incorporating personalized advertising based on visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The third-party providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where necessary, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

Your rights

You have the following data protection rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

Right of access 

You can request information from us on whether and to what extent your personal data concerning you are being processed (e.g. categories of personal data concerned, purpose of processing, etc.)

Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing  

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you. In addition, your personal data must be erased if these data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed, you have withdrawn your consent or these data are being unlawfully processed. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing.

Right of withdrawal 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes at any time if processing is based on your explicit consent. This shall also apply to the withdrawal of declarations of consent that were submitted before the GDPR came into effect, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Please note that the withdrawal of consent is only effective for the future. Processing that was carried out before the withdrawal is not affected. The withdrawal does not have any effect on data processing based on other legal bases either.

Right to data portability  

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have these data transmitted to another controller (e.g. another bank). 

Right to lodge a complaint 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You may also contact another supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state, for example in your habitual residence, place of work or the place of an infringement of the GDPR. 

The contact data for the competent supervisory authority are:

Data Protection Office Liechtenstein
Städtle 38
Postfach
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein
Phone: +423 236 60 90
E-mail: info.dss@llv.li

5.6 Right to object

In individual cases
If the processing of your personal data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard the legitimate interests of LGT or a third party, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to this processing.

Direct marketing
You have the right to object informally to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Where you object to this type of processing, we shall no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

You can contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding individual data processing activities or wish to exercise your rights: 

LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein
Phone: +423 235 11 22
E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

Last updated: September 2020

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Data Protection Act. In this Data Privacy Notice we inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your data, which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. This Data Privacy Notice also explains some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the data transmitted and to protect your privacy.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the website of LGT Group (“Website”). We reserve the right to amend this data privacy notice without prior notice of any changes (e.g. legal circumstances, product or services offering, data processing policy). Any amendments become applicable from the time they are published on the Website. Some pages may contain links to other providers (“Third-party Providers”) within and outside LGT Group, to which this Data Privacy Notice does not apply. The conditions and Data Privacy Notices of the respective Third-party Providers apply for the linked websites and content. We assume no liability in connection with linked third-party websites.

1. Contact with us

If you establish contact with us by e-mail or by using the contact form provided on the Website, your data are used for processing or post-processing of the inquiry, to establish contact and for technical administration purposes.

We collect and use personal data on the Website in order to improve the information, products and services provided, to further align our business processes with the needs of clients and visitors to the Website (“Visitors”) and to ensure efficient access to information and online banking applications.

2. Web server logs

When you use the Website, access data are stored (e.g. log files, IP address, date and time of access, name of the requested file, access status, page from which access is gained, top-level domain, web browser used, operating system used). We use these data for statistical purposes, for technical analysis, to optimize the server infrastructure, to ascertain the frequency of access and to improve user-friendliness and functionality.

3. Use of cookies

The Website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any damage, and serve only to make it easier for you to use and individualize the Website.

If you do not wish for cookies to be used, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and enables you to allow this on a case-by-case basis. In addition, the most commonly-used browsers have a settings option enabling you to block or to disable cookies. Instructions on how to manage cookies on your browser can usually be found under the browser’s help function or in the instruction manual of your end device. For the most commonly-used browsers, instructions on how to disable cookies can also be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Rejecting or disabling cookies, can, however, restrict the functionality of the Website.

3.1 Technically essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order for the Website to function. Technically essential cookies remain stored on your end device for the intended duration (see table) or until you delete them.

You can delete technically essential cookies from your browser after using the Website.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
AL_SESS_PR-S (HTTP) LGT Stores an identifier to assign page views to a specific user session (Session ID). Session
jmaCPVideo (HTTP) LGT Stores the domicile selected to prevent certain citizens from viewing the footage. 30 days
lgtdomicil (HTTP) LGT Stores the domicile selected. 30 days
LGT-Cookie (HTTP) LGT Stores the cookie banner settings and the settings for external content (maps, videos). 365 days
lgtInternetQueryMedian (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session
lgtInternetQueryOldest (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session
lgtInternetQueryRecent (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session


3.2 Statistic cookies

We strive to continuously improve the Website. To this end, cookies are used for website and performance analysis. These are cookies that provide us with overall statistics on the number of Visitors, the pages visited, etc. As a result, we receive statistical analyses, which we use to establish whether the Website is designed to meet the intended needs. Our providers are not able to identify you or to establish a connection with your person during this process.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_ga (HTTP) Google Analytics Serves to distinguish between users. Registers a unqiue ID to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat (HTTP) Google Analytics Used to restrict the frequency of queries to Google Analytics. 1 minute
_gid (HTTP) Google Analytics Stores an identifier to associate requests with a particular logged-in user session. 24 hours
1P_JAR (HTTP) gstatic.com

pending

 
__hssrc (HTTP) assessfirst.com Enables visitors and traffic sources to be counted and to thus improve the performance of our website. This cookie helps to determine which pages are the most and least visited and how visitors move around the website. All information collected by this cookie is anonymous. Session
__hstc (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

2 years

You can prevent the use of statistic cookies by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”


3.3 Marketing cookies

When you visit some of our pages, targeting service providers may store temporary cookies on your mobile end device that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. Targeting refers to processes that enable the display of target group-specific or individualized content on websites. These cookies contain a machine-generated alphanumeric identifier that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person or your end device’s IP address.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_fbp (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

3 months
_sp_id.2b40 (HTTP) Wistia.com Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos. 1 year
hubspotutk (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

 

You can prevent the use of marketing cookies by not selecting “Marketing” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4. Incorporation of third-party services and contents

Third-party content and services may be incorporated into the Website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widgets). These always require that the Third-party Providers of such content use Visitors’ IP addresses, as no content can be sent to the Visitor's browser without the IP address.

In order to share website content via social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), a cookie must be installed on your end device. Once you have used this function, the responsibility for further data processing lies with the respective Third-party Provider. By clicking on the symbol, you consent to communication with the relevant platform and the transmission of information to the third-party provider in question.

We have no control over the amount of information that these Third-party Providers collect by means of the button or as a result of your use of pages that incorporate certain third-party services. If you use the services of Third-party Providers, the responsibility for the further processing of data lies with the respective third-party provider.

On the Website, we use the following third-party products for these purposes:

4.1 Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law. Information on the services and privacy policy of Google Analytics at can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the use of cookies by Google Analytics by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4.2 Wistia-Videos provided by Wistia Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA

As soon as you play a Wistia video on a page, information on user behavior is collected using cookies. Wistia generates viewing statistics of the videos and analyzes these. Information about the data collected by Wistia and about Wistia’s services and privacy policy can be found at: https://wistia.com/terms

Content from video platforms is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent the use of cookies by Wistia by not clicking on the play symbol that is shown on the videos. By clicking on the play symbol or the field "Always allow videos" you agree to the setting of cookies and the transmission of personal data to Wistia.


4.3 Google Maps provided by Google Maps (API) of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) shows our locations and makes it easier to find your way to us.

If you click on pages incorporating maps provided by Google Maps, data (e.g. IP address) are transmitted to and stored on Google's systems in the US. Google creates and analyzes user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google. Information about the services and privacy policy of Google and Google Maps can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Content from Google Maps is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent Google Maps from using cookies by not clicking on the “Load Map” button that appears on the maps. By clicking on the “Load Map” symbol or the “Always allow Google Maps” box, you consent to the setting of cookies and the transfer of personal data to Google Maps.

5. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the Website. To this end, we require your e-mail address and potentially further information for personalization purposes as well as your confirmation that you agree to the newsletter subscription.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail containing a link to confirm the subscription.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription with effect for the future at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter. Your data collected in connection with the mailing of the newsletter will then be deleted, unless you have granted explicit consent to the continued use of your data or we have reserved the legal right to continue to use your data.

The mailing of our newsletters and the processing of the data of the newsletter recipients is carried out by contracted providers or their subcontractors, who are based in the EU and are obligated to comply with the GDPR.

 

6. Data protection

6.1 Data processing and data storage

Due to cookies, the IP data of the owner of the connection is stored when visiting the Website. Under certain circumstances, personal data such as the Visitor's name and address may also be collected via input masks.

Visitors to the Website are informed of the collection of personal data on the respective pages. We use personal data for whose processing you have granted us consent (e.g. when subscribing to newsletters or ordering brochures) or that are necessary for the performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact.

Personal data that we collect via the Website are only used in accordance with the purpose that results from the page in question and will be stored until this purpose has been fulfilled. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, the data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the statutory retention or limitation periods have expired.

The data collected on the Website that have been entered by you are forwarded to the competent unit within LGT Group. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless required (e.g. the mailing of newsletters or brochures by a provider).

The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive security measures and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state-of-the-art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Irrespective of the measures taken to protect your data, data protection and confidentiality may be limited when data is processed via universally accessible media. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another end device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and in so doing, can draw inferences concerning possible business relationships, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our cooperation or knowledge.

We recommend that particularly sensitive data, especially personal data and data relating to client relationships (account, custody account, transactions, etc.), be transmitted only via secure communication channels. Due to the risks involved, your entry or transmission of personal or business data within the scope of the Website or other digital services is done voluntarily and without any assurances. We do not accept any liability for direct and indirect damages arising in connection with the use of the Website, digital services or their contents.

6.2 Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of the Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising and the secure, user-friendly mailing of newsletters.

- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The Third-party Providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

6.3 Your rights

You have the following data subject rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

- The right to information: you can request information about whether and to what extent we process your personal data.

- The right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you can have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified or you can demand that your data be erased (e.g. if they are no longer necessary, you have withdrawn your consent, or these data are being unlawfully processed) or that the processing thereof be restricted.  

- Right of revocation: you can revoke your consent for the processing of your data at any time. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not have any impact on the lawfulness of the data processed until the time of revocation. Revocation also has no impact on data processing conducted based on a different legal basis.

- Right of data portability: you can have the data which you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. 

- Right to lodge a complaint: if you feel that your rights have been violated by our data processing, you can lodge a complaint with the Liechtenstein Data Protection Office or another supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state (e.g. in your place of residence or work or in the place where the GDPR was violated).

The contact details of the competent supervisory authority are:

Office of the Federal Data Protection
and Information Commissioner FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Berne
Switzerland

Phone: +41 58 462 43 95

E-mail: info@edoeb.admin.ch


6.4 Right to object

- In individual cases: if the processing of your data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard legitimate interests by us or a third party, you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.

- Direct marketing: you can object informally to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of such an objection from you, we shall no longer process your data for such purposes.


6.5 Contact

Please contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise your rights:

LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein

Phone: +423 235 11 22

E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

Städtle 38
Postfach 684
FL-9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein